List of Past Tours

1967
Mecklenburg and Cabarrus Counties

Sugaw Creek, Charlotte
Rocky River, Concord

1968
Guilford County

Buffalo Church, Greensboro
Alamance Church, Greensboro

1969
Cumberland and Lee Counties
Speaker: Dr. Harold Dudley

First Church, Fayetteville A/V on tours to
Cross Creek Cemetery British Isles and
Cool Spring Tavern, Fayetteville Oberammergau
Old Bluff Church
Averasboro Battlefield
Longstreet Church, Ft. Bragg
Barbecue Church, Sanford
Buffalo, Sanford

1970
Salisbury (Rowan Co.)
Speaker: James S. Brawley

1971
Statesville (Iredell County)
Mrs. M. R. Long

First Church, Statesville
Mitchell College, Statesville
Concord Church, Statesville
Bethesda Church, Statesville
Fifth Creek Church, Statesville
Bethany Church, Statesville

1972
New Hanover, Pender, Duplin, Sampson, Bladen
Speaker: Rev. Jack Dail

First Church, Wilmington
Hopewell Church, Burgaw
Grove Church, Kenansville
Liberty Hall, Kenansville
Rockfish Church, Wallace
Black River Church, Ivanhoe
Brown Marsh Church, Clarkton

1973
Rockingham and Caswell Counties
Speaker: H. W. Anderson

First Church, Reidsville
Bethesda Church, Ruffin
Yanceyville Church, Yanceyville
Milton Church, Milton
Red House Church, Semora
Speedwell Church, Reidsville
Wentworth Church, Wentworth
Chinqua Penn House, Wentworth

1974
Mecklenburg County
Speaker: Neil R. McGeachy

Sugaw Creek Church, Charlotte
Hopewell Church, Huntersville
Steele Creek Church, Charlotte
Providence Church, Charlotte
Philadelphia Church, Charlotte
Queens College, Charlotte

1975
Buncombe County
Speaker: B. Hoyt Evans

Montreat Complex, including Montreat-Anderson College and Montreat Presbyterian Church
Friendship Church (PCA), Black Mountain
Black Mountain Church, Black Mountain
Lakey Gap Church, Black Mountain
First Church, Swannanoa
Warren Wilson College, Swannanoa
Warren Wilson Church (UPUSA), Swannanoa
First Church, Asheville
Weaverville Church, Weaverville
Reems Creek Church (UPUSA),
Riceville Church, Asheville
Zeb Vance birthplace, Weaverville

1976
Scotland, Hoke, Robeson Counties
Speaker: Dr. Frontis W. Johnston

St. Andrews College, Laurinburg
Laurel Hill Church, Laurinburg
Ashpole Church, Rowland
Philadelphus Church, Red Springs
Centre Church, Maxton
Antioch Church, Red Springs
Bethel Church, Raeford
Drive by Flora Macdonald campus, Red Springs
Presbyterian Junior College, Maxton
Richmond Temperance and Literary Society Hall, Wagram
John Charles McNeill home, Wagram

1977
Craven and Beaufort Counties
Speaker: Dr. Harold J. Dudley

First Church, New Bern
New Bern tour
Historic Bath
First Church, Washington

1978
Gaston Co. and York Co., SC
Speaker: Wilma R. Craig

New Hope Church, Gastonia
Goshen Church, North Belmont
First Church, Gastonia
Long Creek Church, Bessemer City
Olney Church, Gastonia
Bethel Church, York County, SC

1979
Moore and Lee Counties
Speaker: H. Clifton Blue

Bethesda Church and Old Bethesda, Aberdeen
Union, Carthage
Euphronia, Sanford
Buffalo Church, Sanford
House in the Horseshoe
Cypress Church, Cameron
Old Shaw House, Southern Pines
[Sandy Grove Church, now in Ft Bragg reservation, Hoke Co.: Not visited but described in tour book.]

1980
Guilford County
Speaker: W. H. M. Tucker, Sr.

Buffalo Church, Greensboro
Bethel Church, McLeansville
Alamance Church, Greensboro
First Church, Greensboro
Greensboro Historical Museum
David Caldwell Log College Site, Greensboro
Guilford Courthouse National Military Park, Greensboro

1981
Alamance County
Speaker: Dr. Durward T. Stokes

Hawfields Church, Mebane
Cross Roads Church, Mebane
Stony Creek Church Burlington
Graham Church, Graham
Alamance Battleground
Lunch with the Robert Scotts

1982
Mecklenburg, Cabarrus, Rowan, Iredell
Speakers: Mary Beaty, Dr. Chalmers Davidson

Davidson College Church, Davidson
Davidson College Campus
Poplar Tent, Concord
Rocky River Church, Concord
Prospect Church, Mooresville
Centre Church, Mount Mourne
Calvary Church, Davidson
Davidson United Presbyterian, Davidson

1983
Orange, Caswell, Person Counties
Dr. James Smiley

Hillsborough Church, Hillsborough
Little River Church, Hurdle Mills
Griers Church, Leasburg
Eno Church, Cedar Grove

1984
Burke and Rutherford Counties
Speaker: Paul Felker

Valdese Church, Valdese
Quaker Meadows Church, Morganton
Brittain Church, Rutherfordton

1985
Iredell and Rowan Counties
Speaker: Dr. Frontis Johnston

First Church, Statesville
Fourth Creek Cemetery, Statesville
Bethany Church, Statesville
Bethesda Church, Statesville
Back Creek Church, Mt. Ulla
Thyatira Church, Salisbury

1986
Duplin, Bladen, Sampson Counties

Video on Grove Church
Grove Church, Kenansville
South River Church, Garland
Black River Church, Ivanhoe
Rockfish Church, Wallace

1987
Robeson and Hoke Counties
Speaker: Charles Johnson

Flora Macdonald Academy, Red Springs
First Church, Red Springs
Antioch Church, Red Springs
Lumber Bridge Church, Lumber Bridge
Panthersford Church, Red Springs
Philadelphus Church, Red Springs

1988
Vance and Granville Counties
Speakers: Henderson Institute Museum staff

Henderson Institute Museum
Cotton Memorial Church, Henderson
First Church, Henderson
St. Johns Church (Episcopal), Williamsboro
Nutbush Church, Townsville
Grassy Creek Church, Stovall
Oak Hill Church, RFD, Oxford
First Church, Oxford
Timothy Darling Church, Oxford
Geneva Church, Culbreth (not visited, but described in tour book)

1989
Cumberland, Lee, Harnett, Hoke, Robeson
Speakers: Dr. Harold J. Dudley, Rev. Peter Youngson

Museum of the Cape Fear, Fayetteville
Old Bluff Church
Barbecue Church, Sanford
Longstreet Church, Fort Bragg Reservation
Mill Prong House, Raeford
Highland Games, Red Springs
Kirkin’ o’ the Tartan, Red Springs

1990
Watauga and Ashe Counties
Speaker: Dr. Donald B. Saunders, Dr. Rogers Whitener

Rumple Memorial, Blowing Rock
Appalachian Cultural Museum, Boone
Laurel Fork Church, Laurel Springs
Glendale Springs Church, Glendale Springs
Frescoes in West Jefferson and Glendale Springs

1991 – Tour was cancelled.
[Providence, Sharon, Morning Star, and Hopewell churches in Charlotte; Queens College; Johnson C. Smith University. Dr. Norris Preyer was to be the speaker.]

1992
Buncombe and Macon Counties
Speaker: Michelle Francis

Department of History, Montreat
Warren Wilson College, Swannanoa
First Church, Highlands
First Church, Franklin

1993
New Hanover County
Speaker: Michael H. Hall

Little Chapel on the Boardwalk, Wrightsville Beach
First Church, Wilmington
St. James Church (Episcopal), Wilmington
Temple of Israel (Jewish), Wilmington
Chestnut Street Church, Wilmington
Old St. Andrews Presbyterian Church, Wilmington

1994
Alamance and Orange Counties
Speaker: Cornelia Kneedler Hudson

Hawfields Church, Mebane
New Hope Church, Chapel Hill
Cane Creek Friends Meeting House, Snow Camp
Snow Camp Museum
Alamance Battleground

1995
Mitchell, Avery, Yancey Counties (Mayland Fellowship)

Lees-McRae College, Banner Elk
Banner Elk Church, Banner Elk
Crossnore Church, Crossnore
First Church, Spruce Pine
Plumtree Church (Evangelical Presbyterian), Plumtree
Frank Church (PCA), Newland
Hughes Memorial Chapel (formerly Hughes Presbyterian Church), Newland
Pineola Church, Pineola

1996
Raleigh (Wake County)
Speaker: William P. McPherson, Shape-note singing

First Church, Raleigh
Davie Street Church, Raleigh
Oakwood Cemetery
Second Church, Raleigh (defunct)
Christ Episcopal Church, Raleigh
White Memorial Church, Raleigh
Mordecai House Historical Park, Raleigh

1997
Mecklenburg/Union
Speaker: Dr. Curtis Wood

Providence Church, Charlotte
Old Waxhaw, Lancaster Co., S.C.
Rehobeth Church, RFD, Waxhaw
Tirzah Church, RFD, Waxhaw
First Church, Waxhaw
Museum of the Waxhaws

1998
New Bern (Craven Co.)
Speakers: Rev. St. Paul Epps, Donald Taylor

First Church, New Bern
Ebenezer Church, New Bern
Old St. Paul’s (a house of prayer for all people, formerly Roman Catholic), New Bern
Centenary Church (United Methodist), New Bern
Christ Church (Episcopal), New Bern
First Church (Baptist), New Bern
Neuse Forest Church, New Bern
Croatan Church, New Bern (viewed from the outside only)
Attmore-Oliver House, New Bern

1999
Lincoln County
Speaker: Dr. Richard Rankin

First Church, Lincolnton
Old White Church cemetery
Pine Street Church, Lincolnton
Ironton Church, Iron Station
Machpelah Church (inactive)
Tucker’s Grove Campground
Unity Church, Denver
Rock Spring Campground, Denver
Lincoln County Historical Museum, Lincolnton

2000
Moore and Lee Counties
Speaker: Douglas F. Kelly

Old Bethesda Church, Aberdeen
Bethesda Church, Aberdeen
Faith Church, Aberdeen
Brownson Church, Southern Pines
Manly Church, Manly
John Hall Church, Carthage
Union Church, Carthage
Buffalo Church, Sanford

2001
Shenandoah Valley, Virginia
Speaker: Dr. Katherine L. Brown
Augusta Stone Church (Fort Defiance),
Mossy Creek Church, Mt. Solon
Union Church, Churchville
Loch Willow Church, Churchville
[Hebron Church, Staunton]
Bethel Church, Staunton
Timber Ridge Church, Lexington
Windy Cove Church, Millboro
The Gristmill, Warm Springs
Frontier Culture Museum, Staunton
Tinkling Spring Church, Fisherville
Trinity Church (Episcopal), Staunton

2002
Mecklenburg and Cabarrus
Speaker: Dr. Norris W. Preyer

Sugaw Creek Church, Charlotte
Settlers’ Cemetery, Charlotte
First United Presbyterian, Charlotte
First Presbyterian, Charlotte
Hopewell Church, Huntersville
Catawba Church, Huntersville
Poplar Tent Church, Concord
Rocky River Church, Concord
Back Creek Church (ARP), Charlotte
Mallard Creek Church, Charlotte

2003
Duplin, Pender, Sampson Counties
Speaker: Dr. Robert J. Cain

Grove Church, Kenansville
Rockfish Church, Wallace
Hopewell Church, Burgaw
Burgaw Church, Burgaw
Moore’s Creek National Battlefield, Currie
Caswell Church, Atkinson
Black River Church, Ivanhoe

2004
Winston-Salem (Forsyth Co.)
Speaker: Rod Meyer, Historic Bethabara

Historic Bethabara Park
First Church, Winston-Salem
Lloyd Church, Winston-Salem
Reynolda Church (EPC), Winston-Salem
The Shallow Ford, Yadkin River
Old Salem, Winston-Salem
Home Moravian Church
St. Phillips African Moravian Church

2005
Rowan and Iredell Counties
Speaker: Rev. S. David Carricker

First Church, Salisbury
Third Creek Church, Cleveland
Thyatira Church, Salisbury
Back Creek Church (PCA), Mount Ulla
Centre Church, Mount Mourne
Cameron Church, Elmwood
Unity Church, Woodleaf

2006
Bladen County (one-day tour, Spring)
Elizabethtown Church, Elizabethtown
Brown Marsh Church, Clarkton
Beth Car Church, Tarheel
Harmony Hall Plantation, White Oak

2007
Orange and Alamance Counties
Speaker: Dr. George Troxler

Burwell School, Hillsborough
Tour of Hillsborough, Orange Co. Museum
Hillsborough Church, Hillsborough
New Hope Church, Chapel Hill
Alamance Battleground, Burlington
Hawfields Church, Mebane
Cross Roads Church, Mebane

2008
New Bern, Craven County
Speaker: Victor Jones

First Presbyterian Church, New Bern
Ebenezer Presbyterian, New Bern
Croatan Presbyterian, Croatan
Temple B’Nai Sholem, New Bern
Old St. Paul’s Catholic Church, New Bern
Centenary Methodist Church, New Bern
Christ Episcopal Church, New Bern
First Baptist Church, New Bern

2009
Cumberland County
Speaker: Bruce Daws

Princeville Visitors Center and Museum
Nahalah Church, Roseneath
William and Mary Hart Church, Leggett
Cobb Memorial Church, Tarboro
Walking tour, Tarboro Historic District
Howard Memorial Church

2010
Buncombe County
Speaker: Ron Vinson

Montreat Conference Center, Montreat
The Nancy Holland Sibley Memorial Garden, Montreat
Montreat Presbyterian Church (PCUSA), Montreat
Black Mountain Presbyterian Church, Black Mountain
Warren Wilson College, Swannanoa
First Presbyterian Church, Swannanoa
Presbyterian Heritage Center, Montreat

2011
Anson and Montgomery Counties
Speakers: Mr. John J. Dunlap, Hon. Foyle Hightower, Jr.
First Church, Wadesboro
Tour of Downtown Wadesboro
Town Creek Indian Mound
PeeDee Church, Mt. Gilead
First Church, Mt. Gilead

2012
Mecklenburg County

Billy Graham Library
Pleasant Hill Church, Charlotte
Steele Creek Church, Charlotte
James K. Polk House
Providence Church, Charlotte
Philadelphia Church, Mint Hill

2013
Edgecombe and Halifax Counties

Princeville Visitors Center and Museum
Nahalah Church, Roseneath
William and Mary Hart Church, Leggett
Cobb Memorial Church, Tarboro
Walking tour, Tarboro Historic District
Howard Memorial Church

2014
Eastern Guilford and Alamance counties

Peacehaven Community Farm, Whitsett
Bethel Church, McLeansville
Charlotte Hawkins Brown Historic Site, Sedalia
Springwood Church, Whitsett
Stony Creek Church, Burlington
First Church, Burlington

2015
Edenton (Chowan County)
Penelope Barker House
Roanoke River Lighthouse
Trolley Tour of Edenton
First Presbyterian Church, Edenton
Harriet Jacobs House
St. Paul's Episcopal Church
Cupola House
Chowan County Courthouse
James Iredell House

2016
Hendersonville (Henderson County)
Mills River Presbyterian Church
Trinity Presbyterian Church
St. John in the Wilderness Episcopal Church
Pinecrest Associate Reformed Presbyterian Church

 
Background image: Brown Marsh Presbyterian Church, Bladen County, NC

View Our Stats

 

2016 North Carolina Presbyterian Historical Society. All rights reserved.